Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our Details

CD Law Limited (trading as CD Law and Cyber Data Law) of Alderley Chambers, 12 London Road, Alderley Edge, SK9 7JS. Telephone: 01625 724704 Email: info@cyberdatalaw.co.uk

Personal information we collect and process about you:

We may collect and process the following personal information from you: Identity and contact information - including your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, passport number, employment history, educational or professional background, tax status, employee number, job title and function, and other personal information concerning your preferences relevant to our services; Financial and payment information - including your bank account and other information necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention; Business Information - including information provided in the course of the contractual or client relationship between you or your organisation and CD Law Ltd, or otherwise voluntarily provided by you or your organisation; Information relevant to our legal advice, legal representation and other services - including personal information relevant to any dispute, grievance, investigation, arbitration, legal advice, legal representation, training or any other service we have been asked to provide to our client; Physical access information - relating to details of your visits to our premises; Sensitive personal information - In the course of performing our services, we may represent you and/or your organisation in legal matters that require us to collect and use sensitive personal information relating to you (that is, information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life and sexual orientation or details of criminal offences, or genetic or biometric data). Where we process sensitive personal information in the course of our services, we do so to assist you and/or your organisation to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or to assist you and/or your organisation in fulfilling the rights and obligations of applicable laws.

How your personal information is collected:

The circumstances in which we can collect personal information about you include: When you or your organisation seek our services or legal advice from us or use any of our training services; When you or your organisation offer to provide, or provides, services to us; When it is provided to us by a third party because you are the subject of, or your information is included in, legal advice or legal representation we are asked to provide to our clients; When you correspond with us by phone, email, other electronic means, writing or when you provide other information directly to us, including in conversation with our solicitors or other members of staff; When you attend our seminars or other events or sign up to receive emails from us; By making enquiries from your organisation, other organisations with whom you have dealings such as former employers, or from third party sources such as government agencies, a credit reporting agency, information service providers or from publicly available records.

If you fail to provide personal information:

Where we need to collect personal information by law or in order to process your, or your organisation’s instructions or perform a contract we have with you or your organisation and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to carry out your, or your organisation’s instructions or perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you or your organisation. In this case, we may have to cancel our engagement or contract you or your organisation has with us, but we will notify you or your organisation if this is the case at the time.

How we use your personal information:

We use your personal information for the following purposes: To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract, with you or your organisation. This includes: to register you or your organisation as a client; to provide and administer legal services or other services or solutions, as instructed by you or your organisation; to process payments, billing and collection; and to process applications for employment. As required by us to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular: to administer and manage our relationship with you or your organisation, including accounting, auditing, and taking other steps linked to the performance of our business relationship including identifying persons authorised to represent our clients, suppliers or service providers; to carry out background checks, where permitted; to analyse and improve our services and communications and to monitor compliance with our policies and standards; to manage access to our premises and for security purposes; to protect the security of our communications and other systems and to prevent and detect security threats, frauds or other criminal or malicious activities; for insurance purposes; to exercise or defend our legal rights or to comply with court orders; to provide legal advice, legal services and other services to our clients; to communicate with you to keep you up-to-date on the latest developments, announcements, and other information about our services and solutions (including briefings, newsletters and other information), events and initiatives; to send you details of client surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, or other promotional activities; to collect information about your preferences to personalise and improve the quality of our communications with you. For purposes required by law, including: maintaining records compliance checks or screening and recording (e.g. anti-money laundering, financial and credit checks, fraud and crime prevention and detection). This can include automated checks of personal information you provide about your identity against relevant databases and contacting you to confirm your identity or making records of our communications with you for compliance purposes. We will not use your personal information for taking any automated decisions affecting or creating profiles other than as described above.

Who we share your personal information with:

We routinely share personal information with: Companies within the CD Law Group; Third parties we use to help deliver our legal services, training and other services Third parties including certain service providers we have retained in connection with the legal services we provide, such as barristers, consultants, mediators, or experts and other legal specialists such as law firms for obtaining specialist or foreign legal advice, translators, education evaluation services, couriers, or other necessary entities; Third parties we use to help us run our business, for example, marketing agencies, website hosts or administrative/audit functions; With companies providing services for money laundering and terrorist financing checks, credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes and companies providing similar services, including financial institutions, credit reference agencies and regulatory bodies with whom such personal information is shared; With courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators, government officials or other parties and their representatives where it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim, or for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets to whom we assign or novate any of our rights and obligations..

How long your personal information will be kept:

We will keep your personal information while we provide legal advice, legal representation and any other services to you, your organisation or a third party or throughout the duration of litigation. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary: to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf; to show that we treated you fairly; to keep records required by law. We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal information out of the UK:

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the UK: These transfers are subject to special rules under UK data protection law. Where a country has not been deemed to offer the same or similar level of protection as our laws we will either obtain your consent to transfer the personal information or we will use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the UK Parliament. For further information on whether we have in place any of these clauses and to obtain a copy if we have please contact us using our contact details below.

Your rights:

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge: Access - The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access); Rectification - The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information; To be forgotten - The right to require us to delete your personal information in certain situations; Restriction of processing - The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example if you contest the accuracy of the information; Data portability - The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that information to a third party in certain situations; To object - The right to object at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling) and in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, for example processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests; Not to be subject to automated individual decision making - The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us at the address provided at the beginning of this notice. You will not normally have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Keeping your personal information secure:

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain:

We hope that can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. The UK General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with the Regulator. The Regulator in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us:

How to contact us You can contact us by post, email or telephone on the details below if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint. John Green Cyber Data Law Solicitors Alderley Chambers, 12 London Road Alderley Edge Cheshire, SK9 7JS 01625 724704 info@cyberdatalaw.co.uk

Changes to this privacy notice:

We may change this privacy notice from time to time and we will provide you with details of accessing the privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.